Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

Privacy Policy

Thinkfully Limited (“We” or “we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy applies to Thinkfully Limited, which also covers all reference to work and activities undertaken in relation to Thinkfully™.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By using a log-in for www.thinkfully.co (our “website”) or providing your personal data through the use of our products, applications and tools (collectively our “services”), whether as a guest or a registered user, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If, at any time, you wish to withdraw your consent, please email hello@thinkfully.co

We collect the information described below out of a legitimate interest which doesn’t override your rights, as permitted by Data Protection Law and in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

What personal data do we collect about you?

  • Information you share with us relating to research and training and consulting purposes. This information may include name, email address, address, employer details, Internet protocol (IP) address, your stated attitudes, experiences, behaviours and activities amongst other personal details.
  • With regards to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect: Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
  • We only collect sensitive personal data from you and process this data where you have given your explicit consent.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

  • Directly from you. This is information you provide to us by taking actions or submitting forms on our website, taking part in our research, using our services, attending our workshops or by contacting us. If you are a current customer or partner, this is in addition to the information you provide to us in order to fulfil contractual obligations and process invoices and payments.
  • From your present employer. This is information your employer provides, when supplying employee details of those it wishes to take part in our research and training and consulting activities.
  • Through publicly available sources such as LinkedIn. We will ensure at all times that our processing of such publicly sourced company email addresses is lawful and in accordance to all privacy and data protection regulations.

How and why we use your personal data?

  • We use your personal data as necessary to your involvement in taking part in any research or training and consultancy activities, to communicate with you about our work or to provide you with outputs and reports relating to the work we do.
  • We may be required to handle details of suppliers, clients and current, past and prospective employees. We store data so that we can fulfil our contractual obligations with you. Data may also be stored on our email system if we enter into further communication with you. Where applicable, we store your name and contact details on our finance database so that we can maintain appropriate financial records.
  • We use the information we collect about you to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our services that may interest you.
  • To send marketing information where we have your consent and to notify you about any changes to our service.
  • To ensure we do not send unwanted information to those who have informed us they do not wish to be contacted.
  • To contact you about feedback you have provided. We will use this information to improve our services. Where you have expressly agreed, we may, at our discretion, use your name, company information and feedback for our testimonials.
  • For users accessing Thinkfully through a corporate account (i.e. through an arrangement established with your employer) we will only contact you about your account and the resources your employer has made available to you. We will not contact you about other services we offer.

How do we collect your data?

1. When you visit our website

  • When you submit your personal information via our website. We collect and store information that you submit voluntarily through our website forms for example when you take part in our Thinkfully™ assessment, subscribe to our service, place an order on our website, take exercises, polls or quizzes on the website, report a problem with our website, provide us with feedback or a testimonial, access articles and other resources, sign up to our blog posts, opt in to other communications or use our website contact forms.
  • Our website is delivered over HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure). HTTPS is an internet communication protocol that protects the integrity and confidentiality of data between a user’s computer and our website. Users can expect a secure and private online experience when using our website.
  • We may use sharing buttons and tools so you can easily like or share our content on Twitter and other social networks. Some of these social networks set their own cookies for statistical and/or marketing purposes. The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

2. When you contact us

  • While you can use our website without giving us your personal information, once you contact us via our website or other means, we collect and store the information you have sent us for contacting you. The information you give us (i.e. your name, email address, telephone number) will be processed and stored so that it is possible for us to contact and respond to your request now or in the future.
  • If you are a customer or supplier, sometimes we require you provide us with information for contractual or legal reasons. If you do not provide personal information when requested, you may not be able to use our services if that information is necessary to provide you with the service or if we are legally required to collect it.

3. Third party data processors and Cookies

  • We use a number of third party data processors who are carefully chosen and comply with relevant Data Protection legislation. Specifically:
    • Google Analytics – to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although Google Analytics records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. You can read Google’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Campaign Monitor – provision of email marketing services. We use Campaign Monitor to build and send out marketing emails to our subscribers and to  track the engagement of our subscribers. You can read Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy
    • LimeSurvey – provision of online survey software and hosting for the Thinkfully assessment. You can read LimeSurvey’s privacy policy here: https://www.limesurvey.org/policies/privacy-policy
  • Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small text file sent to your computer or device. We use cookies to improve our services – information is used to track visitor behaviour on our website to compile statistical reports on website activity.
  • Cookies make your online experience easier by saving browsing information. With cookies, sites can keep you logged-in and remember your site preferences.
  • On your first visit to our website you will be given the option to accept our use of cookies on this website or to manage your cookie preferences.
  • To disable the use of cookies, you can change your browser settings to either warn you when you receive a cookie or to automatically reject them. However, you may find that disabling cookies means certain areas of our website do not function correctly.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We keep your information as follows:

  • Those taking part in research we keep your details for no longer than 6 months.
  • For users of our services, the period will be determined by the criteria of the period of your contract or subscription with Thinkfully plus a reasonable administration period (not exceeding a further 2 years).
  • For client, supplier, employee and job applicant contact details and correspondence, we keep your details for no longer than 6 years.

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • The data you enter is needed to provide a good service to you on the Thinkfully website. We will treat your information with complete respect and will not disclose it to any third party, other than to parties involved directly in providing a high quality service to you:
    • Data processors: We share personal information with our third party data processors when it is reasonably necessary to do so in order that we can provide research and consultancy services to you. The terms and conditions of contracts we have in place with these data processors specify they will keep your data safe and only use it in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) or that they are compliant with Data Protection Act 1998 and working towards GDPR.
  • Service Providers: We use other service providers to help us provide our work, including our IT, website and mailing tool providers who only have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf.
    • To deliver video content to our users, we use a third party, Vimeo. You can read Vimeo’s privacy policy here: https://vimeo.com/privacy
  • In rare cases, we may also disclose personal information to third parties:
    • If Thinkfully Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Thinkfully Limited, our customers, or others.

We do not share personal data with any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For those engaged in our research, training and consultancy activities, this is on the basis of consent. When you consent, you can change your mind at any time.

For customers or suppliers, we need your personal information to provide you with services and products requested by you, or to respond to your inquiries.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email, post or via LinkedIn.

How do we keep your information secure?

When we collect information about you, we make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical and organisational measures.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures to enable you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How can you access, correct or delete your information?

Under Article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to access your personal data from us at any time.

Under Article 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified. If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and ensure it is accurate.

Under Article 17 of the GDPR, you have ‘the right to be forgotten’ and to have your personal data erased. If at any point you wish us to delete information we hold about you, please contact us.

For either, please email hello@thinkfully.co

We will action or provide the information you request within 30 days, following receipt of the request and proof of identity. We act on requests and provide information free of charge.

What other important information do I need to know?

We often publish and link to reports, blogs and articles written by others who are not employed by Thinkfully Limited. We are not responsible for the accuracy of either the content or any personal data contained within this content. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites.

The information in any e-mail (and/or document attached) sent by or on behalf of Thinkfully Limited is confidential and may be legally privileged and/or contain copyright material of Thinkfully Limited. This information is intended solely for the use of the named addressee. If you are not the named addressee of an email from Thinkfully Limited, please notify the sender immediately and do not disclose, copy or distribute the contents to any other person.

Information about us

www.thinkfully.co is a website operated by Thinkfully Limited.

We are registered in England and Wales under company number 11475085 and registered company address: 59 Prior Park Road, Bath, Avon, BA2 4NF.

Updates to this policy

We’ll update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” and make this available on our website.

We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit.

Effective Date: This policy was last updated on 25th September 2018.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@thinkfully.co